Given:
• Spring constant = 175 N/m
,
• Energy = 20 J
Let's find by how much it is compressed.
Apply the formula:

Where:
E is the energy = 20 J
k is the sring constant = 175 N/m
x is the compression in meters
Rewrite the formula for x:

Input values and solve for x:
![\begin{gathered} x=\sqrt[]{(2*20)/(175)} \\ \\ x=\sqrt[]{(40)/(175)} \\ \\ x=\sqrt[]{0.2285} \\ \\ x=0.48\text{ m} \end{gathered}](https://img.qammunity.org/2023/formulas/physics/college/gn8qzeh8dq1vuaiwvzzwlfhi5o1bojc22p.png)
ANSWER:
0.48 m