234k views
0 votes
The AE of a system that releases 12.4 J of heat and does 4.2 J of work on its surroundings It is_______ jA. 16.6 B. 12.4 C. 4.2 D. -16.6

1 Answer

1 vote

ANSWER

Step-by-step explanation

Given that

The energy released by the system is 12.4J

Work done on the surrounding is 4.2J

Follow the steps below to find the change in energy

In the given data, energy is said to be released to the surroundings

Recall, that exothermic reaction is a type of reaction in which heat is released to the surroundings. Hence, change in enthalpy is negative

Step 1; Write the formula for calculating change in energy


\Delta E\text{ }=\text{ q }+\text{ w}

Since heat is released to the surrounding, then q = -12J

Recall, that work done by the system on the surroundings is always negative

Hence, w = -4.2J

Step 2; Substitute the given data into the formula in step 1


\begin{gathered} \text{ }\Delta E\text{ = q + w} \\ \text{ }\Delta E\text{ }=\text{ -12.4 }+\text{ \lparen-4.2\rparen} \\ \text{ }\Delta E\text{ = -12.4 - 4.2} \\ \text{ }\Delta E\text{ }=\text{ -16.6J} \end{gathered}

Therefore, the change i

User HXH
by
6.3k points