Given data
*The given mass of the crate is m = 20 kg
*The crate is pushed with a horizontal force is F = 63 N
*The mass of the friend is M = 60 kg
(A)
As the block is moving with constant velocity, it means zero net force acting on the crate. Hence, the frictional force is f = 63 N
The formula for the coefficient of kinetic friction is given as

Substitute the known values in the above expression as

(B)
The formula for the acceleration is given as

Substitute the known values in the above expression as
