ANSWER
The wind velocity is 43.2 miles
Step-by-step explanation
Given information
The total distance covered by the plane when flying with a tailwind is 550 miles
The total time = 2 hours
Let w represents the velocity of the wind
The speed with the wind = (160 + w)
The speed against the wind = (160 - w)
To find the wind velocity, follow the steps below
Step 1: Write the formula for writing distance

Step 2: Find the time for the plane to travel with the wind

Step 3: Find the time for the plane to travel against the wind

Recall, that the total time is time against - time with

Step 4:Substiute the value got in steps 2 and 3 into the formula in step 4

Step 5: Simplify the above expression
![\begin{gathered} The\text{ common denominator = \lparen160 - w\rparen \lparen160 + w\rparen} \\ 2\text{ = }\frac{(160\text{ + w \rparen}*550\text{ - \lparen160 - w\rparen}*550}{(160-\text{ w\rparen\lparen160 + w\rparen}} \\ open\text{ the parentheses} \\ 2\text{ = }\frac{88000\text{ + 550w - 88000+ 550w}}{25600\text{ + 160w - 160w - w}^2} \\ collect\text{ the like terms} \\ 2\text{ = }\frac{88000\text{ - 88000 + 550w - 150 w}}{25600\text{ - w}^2} \\ 2=\text{ }\frac{1100w}{25600\text{ - w}^2} \\ cross\text{ multiply} \\ 1100w\text{ = 2\lparen25600 - w}^2) \\ 1100w\text{= 51200 - 2w}^2 \\ 1100w\text{ - 51200 + 2w}^2 \\ 2w^2\text{ +1100w -51200} \\ \end{gathered}]()
Step 6: Simplify the quadratic function using the general formula

Hence, the wind velocity is 43.2 miles