Given:
The mass of the runner is m = 75 kg
The final height is h_f = 13 m.
The initial height is h_i = 0 m
The time taken is t = 8 s
To find the work done and power.
Step-by-step explanation:
The work done can be calculated by the formula

Here, g = 9.8 m/s^2 is the acceleration due to gravity.
On substituting the values, the work done will be

The power can be calculated as
