104k views
5 votes
A golf ball is hit horizontally at 40 m/s from the top of a hill that is 2.5 m high. If the terrain around the hill is nearly flat,approximately how far will the golf ball fly? Use - 9.81 m/s2 for the acceleration caused by gravity. Ignore air resistance.Round any intermediate calculations to no less than six decimal places, and round your final answer to two decimal places.

A golf ball is hit horizontally at 40 m/s from the top of a hill that is 2.5 m high-example-1
User Shebuka
by
6.6k points

1 Answer

3 votes

ANSWER

28.56 m

Step-by-step explanation

Let's make a diagram of this situation to understand it better,

The ball has an initial velocity of 40m/s, which is horizontal. This means that there is no vertical initial velocity.

We have to find the horizontal distance the golf ball flies. Since the horizontal velocity is constant - this is because there is no acceleration in that direction, the distance the ball travels is,


\Delta x=v_(ox)\cdot t

The horizontal initial velocity is given, but we have to find the time the ball was in the air. To find it, we use the vertical distance the ball travels - which we know is the height of the hill. In this case, we do have vertical acceleration - the acceleration of gravity, so the vertical distance the ball travels, as shown in the diagram, has a parabolic form and it is given by the equation,


\Delta y=v_(oy)\cdot t+(1)/(2)gt^2

The initial vertical velocity is zero because the ball is hit horizontally,


\Delta y=(1)/(2)gt^2

Solve for t. Multiply both sides by 2/g,


\begin{gathered} \Delta y(2)/(g)=(1)/(2)g\cdot(2)/(g)\cdot t^2 \\ (2\Delta y)/(g)=t^2 \end{gathered}

And take the square root to both sides of the equation,


t=\sqrt[]{(2\Delta y)/(g)}

Δy is the height of the hill, 2.5m, and g = 9.81m/s²,


t=\sqrt[]{(2\cdot2.5m)/(9.81m/s^2)}=\sqrt[]{(5m)/(9.81m/s^2)}=\sqrt[]{0.509684s^2}=0.713922s

This is the time the ball was in the air for. Now we can find the distance it traveled,


\Delta x=40m/s\cdot0.713922s=28.56m

The golf ball flew 28.56 m horizontally.

A golf ball is hit horizontally at 40 m/s from the top of a hill that is 2.5 m high-example-1
User Pgrzesik
by
6.8k points