Given data
*Alec is rising towards the surface of the water is u = 6.0 m/min
*The given distance is d = 8.4 m
The formula for the time taken by the Alec to rise is given as

Substitute the values in the above expression as

Hence, the time is taken by Alec to rise is t = 1.4 minutes