32500 kg m/s east, 42500 kg m/s west. Second car has larger momentum
Step-by-step explanation:
The momentum of an object is given by
D= mv
where
m is the mass
vis the velocity
For the first car, m = 500 kg and v = 65 m/s east, so the momentum is
PI
= (500) (65) = 32500kgm/s east
For the second car, m = 500 kg and v = 85 m/s west, so the momentum is
p2 = (500) (85) = 42500k gm/s
west
By comparing the two momentum, we see that the second car has larger
momentum.