menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
Relative to the ground, what is the gravitational potential energy of 68 kg person who is at the top of the Willis Tower, a height of 443 m above the ground?
asked
Jan 24, 2023
130k
views
3
votes
Relative to the ground, what is the gravitational potential energy of 68 kg
person who is at the top of the Willis Tower, a height of 443 m above the
ground?
Physics
high-school
Prasant Kumar
asked
by
Prasant Kumar
7.2k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
6
votes
Answer:
Step-by-step explanation:
p.E=mgh
P.E=68*10*443
p.E=301240j
Lingamurthy CS
answered
Jan 31, 2023
by
Lingamurthy CS
6.8k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org