menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
13. A certain force gives a 15kg objcct an acceleration of 8m/s. The same force will accelerated a 40 kg object at: A. 4m/s B. 3m/s C. 2m/s D. 6m/s
asked
Feb 12, 2023
27.6k
views
11
votes
13. A certain force gives a 15kg objcct an acceleration of 8m/s. The same force will accelerated a 40 kg object at:
A. 4m/s
B. 3m/s
C. 2m/s
D. 6m/s
Physics
college
IanQ
asked
by
IanQ
7.5k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
10
votes
Answer
B. 3m/s
Why?
F=ma So F=(15)(8)
Make F=120
Now you just plug it in
120=40a
Your goal is to get the “a” by itself so you divide both side by 40 and you will get a=3
Tar
answered
Feb 19, 2023
by
Tar
7.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.6m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
What is the minimum resistance which can be made using five resistors each of 1/5
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org