Step-by-step explanation:
Given that,
Object distance, u = -40 cm (negative for concave mirror)
The radius of curvature of the mirror, R = 64 cm
Radius of curvature = 2(Focal length)
f = -32 cm (negative for concave mirror)
Using mirror's formula,

So, the image will form at a distance of 160 cm from the mirror.