126k views
4 votes
Todrick Company is a merchandiser that reported the following information based on 1,000 units sold:

Sales $ 405,000
Beginning merchandise inventory $ 27,000
Purchases $ 270,000
Ending merchandise inventory $ 13,500
Fixed selling expense $ ?
Fixed administrative expense $ 16,200
Variable selling expense $ 20,250
Variable administrative expense $ ?
Contribution margin $ 81,000
Net operating income $ 24,300
Required:
1. Prepare a contribution format income statement.
2. Prepare a traditional format income statement.
3. Calculate the selling price per unit.
4. Calculate the variable cost per unit.
5. Calculate the contribution margin per unit.
6. Which income statement format (traditional format or contribution format) would be more useful to managers in estimating how net operating income will change in responses to changes in unit sales?

User Lamont
by
6.7k points

1 Answer

13 votes

Answer:

Todrick Company

1. Contribution Format Income Statement:

Sales $ 405,000

Beginning merchandise inventory $ 27,000

Purchases $ 270,000

Ending merchandise inventory $ 13,500

Variable selling expense $ 20,250

Variable administrative expense $ 20,250

Total variable costs 324,000

Contribution margin $ 81,000

Fixed selling expense $ 40,500

Fixed administrative expense $ 16,200 56,700

Net operating income $ 24,300

2. Traditional Format Income Statement:

Sales $ 405,000

Beginning merchandise inventory $ 27,000

Purchases $ 270,000

Ending merchandise inventory $ 13,500 283,500

Gross profit 121,500

Variable selling expense $ 20,250

Variable administrative expense $ 20,250

Fixed selling expense $ 40,500

Fixed administrative expense $ 16,200 97,200

Net operating income $ 24,300

3. The selling price per unit = $405,000/1,000 = $405

4. The variable cost per unit = $324,000/1,000 = $324

5. The contribution margin per unit = $81,000/1,000 = $81

6. The contribution format income statement would be more useful to managers in estimating how net operating income will change in response to changes in unit sales. The contribution format income statement helps in identifying the variable and fixed elements of costs. Without this separation, it is not possible to estimate how this change responds to unit sales.

Step-by-step explanation:

a) Data and Calculations:

Sales $ 405,000

Beginning merchandise inventory $ 27,000

Purchases $ 270,000

Ending merchandise inventory $ 13,500 283,500

121,500

Variable selling expense $ 20,250

Variable administrative expense $ 20,250 40,500

Contribution margin $ 81,000

Fixed selling expense $ 40,500

Fixed administrative expense $ 16,200 56,700

Net operating income $ 24,300

User Jeremyjjbrown
by
7.1k points