or 1000 Ohms
Step-by-step explanation:-
The relationship between current, voltage and resistance is given by Ohms Law.

where
V = Voltage
I = Current
R = Resistance
Now in our case, we are told that,
V = 5.0 V
I = 5×
amperes
Therefore, the above equation gives

Dividing both sides by 5×
gives,
R = 5.0 ÷ 5×

=> R =

Hence, the resistance of the sensor circuit is
or 1000 Ohms
~ Benjemin360