Final answer:
All individuals on the island are liars, because only they would claim that 'some of us are of type F and are good swimmers' which must be a false statement. The truth-tellers would not lie about the presence of liars and liars wouldn't truthfully talk about their own presence.
Step-by-step explanation:
The question presents a scenario where one must deduce the truth based on the statements given by two types of people living on an island: truth-tellers (Ts) and liars (Fs). Each individual on the island claims that 'some of us are of type F and are good swimmers'. To solve this, we should use logical analysis. Since a truth-teller would not lie about there being liars among them, and a liar would not tell the truth about this either, the statement must be false. Therefore, it cannot be that 'some are of type F' since both Ts and Fs would not say this. The only possibility is that all individuals on the island are liars (Fs) because a liar could truthfully say that there are some liars (themselves included) and lie about the swimming ability. If there were any truth-tellers on the island, they wouldn't confirm the presence of liars if there weren't any.