Final answer:
The student can determine who is a Knight and who is a Knave based on the statements made by A and B.
Step-by-step explanation:
The statements made by A and B can be used to determine who is a Knight and who is a Knave. Let's analyze each statement:
A says: "Exactly one of us is a Knight." If A is a Knight, then the statement is true. If A is a Knave, then the statement is false. Therefore, if A is a Knight, B must be a Knave.
Now let's look at B's statement: "I and A are not the same." If B is a Knight, then the statement is true, which means B and A are different. But if B is a Knave, then the statement is false, which means B and A are the same. Since B cannot be a Knight because A is a Knight, B must be a Knave.
Therefore, the correct answer is option e. A is a Knight and B is a Knave.