205k views
2 votes
On a remote island there live Knights and Knaves. Knights always tell the truth and Knaves always lie.

You meet two people on the island, A and B.
A says: "Exactly one of us is a Knight."
B says: "I and A are not the same"
From their statements, determine who is a knight and who is a knave.
Group of answer choices
a.A and B are both Knaves
b.A and B are both Knights
c.A is a Knave and B is a Knight
d.A specific answer cannot be determined from the information given
e.A is a Knight and B is a Knave

User Danijelk
by
8.1k points

1 Answer

5 votes

Final answer:

The student can determine who is a Knight and who is a Knave based on the statements made by A and B.

Step-by-step explanation:

The statements made by A and B can be used to determine who is a Knight and who is a Knave. Let's analyze each statement:

A says: "Exactly one of us is a Knight." If A is a Knight, then the statement is true. If A is a Knave, then the statement is false. Therefore, if A is a Knight, B must be a Knave.

Now let's look at B's statement: "I and A are not the same." If B is a Knight, then the statement is true, which means B and A are different. But if B is a Knave, then the statement is false, which means B and A are the same. Since B cannot be a Knight because A is a Knight, B must be a Knave.

Therefore, the correct answer is option e. A is a Knight and B is a Knave.

User Dinopmi
by
8.0k points