The formula for the volume of a cone is:
V = (1/3)πr^2h
Solving for r:
V = (1/3)πr^2h
3V = πr^2h
r^2 = (3V)/(πh)
r = sqrt[(3V)/(πh)]
Given that V = 660cm^3, h = 14cm and π = 22/7:
r = sqrt[(3 × 660)/(22/7 × 14)] ≈ 7 cm
So the radius is approximately 7 cm.
To find the value of h:
V = (1/3)πr^2h
660 = (1/3)(22/7)(7^2)h
660 = (22/3)(49/7)h
660 = (22/3)(7)h
h = 660 / [(22/3)(7)]
h = 9.45 cm (rounded to two decimal places)
Therefore, the value of h when the volume of the cone is 660 cm^3 is approximately 9.45 cm.