59.5k views
1 vote
Oliver is going on a 200 mile trip.

He leaves at 10 am and travels for
3 hours at an average speed of 38 mph.
How fast would he need to travel for the
remainder of his journey in order to arrive
at 3 pm?

Oliver is going on a 200 mile trip. He leaves at 10 am and travels for 3 hours at-example-1

2 Answers

7 votes

Answer:

Oliver would need to travel 43 mph for the remainder of his journey.

Explanation:

First, we need to find out how many miles Oliver traveled for those 3 hours.

3 speed × 38 mph = 114 mph in total.

Now we need to know how many remaining miles Oliver needs to travel.

200-mile trip - 114 miles driven = 86 miles left.

Next, We need to know what time Oliver is currently at to know how many hours he needs to travel until it's 3 pm.

10 am + 3 hours = 1 pm

So, we have 2 hours left until it's 3 pm. Oliver needs to go 86 miles in 2 hours to arrive at his destination. So then divide the 86 miles by those 2 hours.

86 miles left ÷ 2 hours = 43 mph

User Zamfir
by
7.1k points
2 votes

Answer:
We know it's 1 P.M., and he's traveled 114 miles by now, he needs to go 86 more miles before he reaches his destination. He would need to travel 43 mph to reach his destination by 3.

Explanation:

At 1, he has two more hours, and he has 86 more miles to go, so four times two is 8, and 3 times two is 6, so 46. There's probably a proper way to do this but yup 43 mph I hope I'm right and I helped you out :')

User SnowYetis
by
7.5k points