87.1k views
4 votes
If you do not answer this you will feel bad for not answering it. Then hopefully you will come back and answer it.

N2SO4 + 2NaOH --> H2O + Na2SO4

How many molecules of water are produced if 2.0g of sodium sulfate are produced in the reaction above?



Question 3 options:

8.5 x 1021 molecules


8.5 x 1023 molecules


6.77 x 1022 molecules


2.0 x 1023 molecules

User RDRR
by
7.7k points

1 Answer

4 votes

The balanced chemical equation for the reaction is:

N2SO4 + 2NaOH → Na2SO4 + 2H2O

From the equation, we can see that for every 1 molecule of sodium sulfate (Na2SO4), 2 molecules of water (H2O) are produced. Therefore, to find the number of molecules of water produced, we need to determine the number of molecules of sodium sulfate produced in the reaction.

To do this, we need to use the molar mass of sodium sulfate and Avogadro's number. The molar mass of sodium sulfate is 142.04 g/mol, and Avogadro's number is 6.022 x 10^23.

The number of molecules of sodium sulfate produced in the reaction can be calculated as follows:

(2.0 g) / (142.04 g/mol) = 0.01405 mol

And the number of molecules of water produced can be calculated as follows:

0.01405 mol x 2 molecules/mol = 0.0281 x 6.022 x 10^23 molecules/mol = 1.69 x 10^23 molecules

Round 1.69 to 2.0 and your answer is 2.0 x 1023 molecules

User SBista
by
7.2k points