81.3k views
4 votes
In a right angle triangle, the length of the opposite side of an angle is 3cm and the length of the hypotenuse is 5cm. The value of the angle is

User Megadan
by
6.9k points

2 Answers

4 votes

Answer:

30 mm

Explanation:

3 x 10 mm ? hopefully its the right answer for you

5 votes

Answer: 36.87 degrees.

Explanation:

In a right-angle triangle, the length of the opposite side of an angle and the length of the hypotenuse can be used to find the value of the angle using the trigonometric ratios.

If we let the angle in question be denoted as "theta" and the length of the opposite side be "opp" and the length of the hypotenuse be "hyp", we can use the trigonometric ratio "sine" to find the value of the angle.

sin(theta) = opp/hyp

We are given that opp = 3 cm and hyp = 5 cm, so we can substitute these values into the equation:

sin(theta) = 3/5

We can now use an inverse trigonometric function, such as arcsin, to find the value of theta:

theta = arcsin(3/5)

The result of this calculation is theta = approximately 36.87 degrees. Therefore, the value of the angle is 36.87 degrees.

User Schitti
by
6.7k points