217k views
4 votes
The Ingenuity Mars helicopter (above) has a mass of 1.8kg. and climbs to a height of 75m. This decreases the chemical store in its battery by 500J. What is the gravitational field strength g on Mars?

User Istos
by
6.5k points

2 Answers

3 votes

Answer:

Approximately
3.7\; {\rm N\cdot kg^(-1)} assuming that the energy from the battery was entirely converted into gravitational potential energy.

Step-by-step explanation:

Near the surface of a planet, the gravitational field is approximately uniform. Let
g denote the gravitational field strength. When an object of mass
m is lifted up and its height increases by
\Delta h, the gravitational potential energy (GPE) of this object would have increased by
m\, g\, \Delta h.

Under the assumptions, the gravitational potential energy of this helicopter would have increased by
500\; {\rm J}. In other words:


\begin{aligned}& m\, g\, \Delta h = (\text{change in GPE}) = 500\; {\rm J}\end{aligned}.

It is given that
m = 1.8\; {\rm kg} and
\Delta h = 75\; {\rm m}. Rearrange the equation above to find gravitational field strength
g:


\begin{aligned}g &= \frac{(\text{change in GPE})}{m\, \Delta h} \\ &= \frac{(500\; {\rm J}))}{(1.8\; {\rm kg})\, (75\; {\rm m})} \approx 3.7\; {\rm N\cdot kg^(-1)}\end{aligned}.

User Dan Temple
by
6.2k points
3 votes

Answer:

3.7 m/s^2

Step-by-step explanation:

Lets start by calculating the gain in potential energy when the Ingenuity rises to 75 meters from Mars' surface. It has a mass of 1.8kg. The potential energy is given by PE = mgh, where m is mass, g is the acceleration due to Mars' gravity, and h is height, in meters.

PE = (1.8kg)(75 meters)(g)

PE = (135 kg*m)*g

This required 500J of energy from the battery. 1 Joule = 1 kg*m^2/s^2

That means the PE gain is equal to 500 kg*m^2/s^2.

Set this equal to the PE we first calculated:

500 kg*m^2/s^2 = (135 kg*m)*g

g = (500 kg*m^2/s^2)/(135 kg*m)

g = 3.7 m/s^2

The published value is 3.721 m/s^2

User Favolas
by
6.8k points