176k views
0 votes
Timothy found a new coat on sale. The original price was $80. It is on

sale for 25% off. What is the sale price of the coat? Help asap

User Draco
by
7.1k points

2 Answers

4 votes

FORMULA

  • SELLING PRICE = COST PRICE - DISCOUNT

GIVEN

  • CP = $80
  • DC = 25% of 80 is 20

SOLUTION

  • SP = CP - DC
  • SP = $80 - $20

THE SALE PRICE IS $60.

User Sachin Vas
by
7.4k points
2 votes
60$

Selling Price = Cost price - discount
= 80$ - (25% of 80$)
= 60$
User Imtk
by
7.3k points