menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
. An internal combustion engine has an efficiency of 20.0%. This engine is used to deliver 6.00 × 104 J of work to the rest of the drive train. What is total energy input of the engine?
asked
Dec 9, 2024
138k
views
5
votes
. An internal combustion engine has an efficiency of 20.0%. This engine is
used to deliver 6.00 × 104 J of work to the rest of the drive train. What is
total energy input of the engine?
Physics
college
Zuhayer Tahir
asked
by
Zuhayer Tahir
7.1k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
2
votes
The total energy input of the engine can be calculated by using the formula:
Energy Input = Energy Output / Efficiency
Therefore, in this case:
Energy Input = 6.00 × 104 J / 0.20 = 3.00 × 105 J
The total energy input of the engine is 3.00 × 105 J.
Treiff
answered
Dec 14, 2024
by
Treiff
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org