168k views
1 vote
A father lifts a toddler 1. 5 m up in the air. The child gains 187. 5 j of energy in her gravitational potential energy store as a result. What is the mass of the toddler?.

User Martinez
by
6.8k points

1 Answer

1 vote

Answer:

Approximately
13\; {\rm kg}, assuming that
g = 9.81\; {\rm N \cdot kg^(-1)}.

Step-by-step explanation:

The gravitational field is approximately uniform (
g \approx 9.81\; {\rm N\cdot kg^(-1)}) near the surface of the Earth.

Consider an object of mass
m in this gravitational field. If the height of this object increases by
\Delta h, this object would gain gravitational potential energy (
\text{GPE})
m\, g\, \Delta h.

In this question, it is given that
\Delta h = 1.5\; {\rm m}. The object gained
187.5\; {\rm J} of
\text{GPE}. Rearrange the equation
\text{GPE} = m\, g\, \Delta h to find the mass of this object:


\begin{aligned}m &= \frac{(\text{GPE})}{g\, \Delta h} \\ &= \frac{187.5\; {\rm J}}{(9.81\; {\rm N\cdot kg^(-1)})\, (1.5\; {\rm m})} \\ &\approx 13\; {\rm kg} \end{aligned}.

(Note that
187.5\; {\rm J} = 187.5\; {\rm N\cdot m}.)

User Pedromarce
by
7.1k points