33.8k views
1 vote
A spinner with 4 equal sections is spun 20 times. The frequency of spinning each color is recorded in the table below.

Outcome Frequency
Pink 6
White 3
Blue 7
Orange 4

What statement best compares the theoretical and experimental probability of landing on orange?
The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fifth, and the experimental probability is 20%.
The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fourth, and the experimental probability is 20%.
The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fifth, and the experimental probability is 30%.
The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fourth, and the experimental probability is 50%.

User Jigisha
by
7.6k points

2 Answers

1 vote

Answer:

The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fifth, and the experimental probability is 20%.

The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fourth, and the experimental probability is 20%.

The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fifth, and the experimental probability is 30%.

The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fourth, and the experimental probability is 50%.

Step-by-step explanationThe theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fifth, and the experimental probability is 20%.

The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fourth, and the experimental probability is 20%.

The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fifth, and the experimental probability is 30%.

The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fourth, and the experimental probability is 50%.:

User Eelvex
by
6.9k points
1 vote

Answer:

The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fourth, and the experimental probability is 20%.

Explanation:

Since the 4 sections are equal, theoretical probability is given by:

p = 1/4

Out of 20 trials, 4 resulted in pink, hence experimental probability is given by:

p = 4/20 = 0.2 = 20%.

Hence,

The theoretical probability of landing on orange is one fourth, and the experimental probability is 20%.

User Maycca
by
6.9k points