75.7k views
0 votes
Kyle is curious on how long does it take for him to reach school from their house. With that he asked his parents what is their speed as they drive going to school. How long does it take for kyle to reach school if their speed is in constant 40 km/h as they travel 60 km going to school in the northern side of their city? Show your solution.

math/science..

1 Answer

0 votes

Answer: To find how long it takes Kyle to reach school, we can use the formula:

Time = Distance / Speed

Given that Kyle's parents travel at a constant speed of 40 km/h and the distance from their house to school is 60 km, we can substitute these values into the formula:

Time = Distance / Speed = 60 km / 40 km/h

To convert the answer from hours to minutes we have to multiply the result by 60.

Time = (60 km / 40 km/h) * 60 = 1.5 * 60 = 90 minutes

So it takes Kyle 90 minutes to reach school from their house if their speed is constant at 40 km/h and the distance they are traveling is 60 km.

Explanation:

User Zimano
by
7.7k points