122k views
2 votes
A 7.30 kg sign hangs from two wires. The first wire is attached to the left end, and pulls 28.0 N directly left. What is the y-component of the force of the second wire?

1 Answer

5 votes

Answer:

Approximately
71.6\; {\rm N} (assuming that
g = 9.81\; {\rm N \cdot kg^(-1)}.)

Step-by-step explanation:

Refer to the diagram attached. Forces on this object are:

  • Tension on the left, from the wire on the left end.
  • Tension on the right, from the wire on the other end.
  • Weight, from the planet.

Assuming that
g = 9.81\; {\rm N \cdot kg^(-1)}, the magnitude of the weight of the sign would be:


\begin{aligned}(\text{weight}) &= m\, g \\ &= (7.30\; {\rm kg})\, (9.81\; {\rm N\cdot kg^(-1)}) \\ &\approx 71.6\; {\rm N}\end{aligned}.

Note that weight points downwards (negative) and is entirely in the vertical direction. As a result, the
y-component of weight would be equal to
(-71.6)\; {\rm N}.

Hence, the
y-component of these forces would be:


  • 0\; {\rm N} for the wire on the left end, since this tension is entirely horizontal (entirely in the
    x-direction,)

  • (-71.6)\; {\rm N} for the weight, which points downwards, and
  • Not yet found for the tension from the other wire.

Since forces on the object to be balanced, forces need to be balanced in each component. For forces in the
y-component to be balanced, forces in the vertical direction need to add up to
0\; {\rm N}:


0\; {\rm N} + (-71.6)\; {\rm N} + (\text{$y$-component of tension on the right}) = 0\; {\rm N}.

Hence, the
y-component of the tension from the wire on the right end would be
71.6\; {\rm N}.

A 7.30 kg sign hangs from two wires. The first wire is attached to the left end, and-example-1
User Dawid Fieluba
by
8.0k points