63.5k views
1 vote
A theme park is planning out a new free-fall ride. The drop is almost perfectly frictionless, with a distance of 190 meters. Assuming that the initial velocity was zero, what would be the speed at the bottom of the drop?

a-53 m/s

b-61 m/s

c-67 m/s

d-72 m/s

User Shadoath
by
6.9k points

1 Answer

1 vote

Answer:

Approximately
(-61)\; {\rm m\cdot s^(-2)}, assuming that
g = 9.81\; {\rm m\cdot s^(-2)}.

Step-by-step explanation:

Under the assumptions, the vehicle would be in a free fall. Acceleration would be constant:
a = (-g) = (-9.81)\; {\rm m\cdot s^(-2)}.

Let
u denote the initial velocity of the vehicle. Let
v denote the velocity of the vehicle at the bottom of the drop. Let
x denote the displacement of the vehicle during the drop.

It is given that the initial velocity is
u = 0\; {\rm m\cdot s^(-1)}. During the drop, displacement would be
x = (-190)\; {\rm m} (negative since the vehicle is below where it started.) The value of final velocity
v needs to be found.

It is known that the vehicle is moving downwards at the end of the fall. Therefore, the value of
v\! would be negative. Apply the SUVAT equation
v^(2) - u^(2) = 2\, a\, x to find
v from
u,
a, and
x.


\begin{aligned}v^(2) &= u^(2) + 2\, a\, x\end{aligned}.


\begin{aligned}v &= -\sqrt{u^(2) + 2\, a\, x} \\ &= -\sqrt{(0\; {\rm m\cdot s^(-1)})^(2) + 2\, (-9.81\; {\rm m\cdot s^(-2)})\, (-190\; {\rm m})} \\ &\approx (-61)\; {\rm m\cdot s^(-1)}\end{aligned}.

(Note that
v is negative.)

In other words, the velocity of the vehicle would be approximately
(-61)\; {\rm m\cdot s^(-1)} at the end of the drop.

User Guillaume Berche
by
6.9k points