135k views
2 votes
2.71 m and 4.4 m long and have masses of 69.5 kg and 100 kg, respectively. Calculate the total rotational kinetic energy of the two hands about the axis of rotation. Model the hands as lon

User Veilupearl
by
7.1k points

1 Answer

1 vote

Answer:

1.04 x 10-3 J.

Step-by-step explanation:

The total rotational kinetic energy of the two hands about the axis of rotation is calculated using the formula:

Kinetic Energy = 1/2 I ω2,

where I is the moment of inertia and ω is the angular velocity.

For this scenario, the moment of inertia is calculated by

I = 1/3 ML2,

where M is the total mass and L is the length of the arm.

Since the total mass of the two hands is 169.5 kg, and the length of the arms is 2.71 m and 4.4 m, the moment of inertia is calculated to be I = 5.35 x 10-5 kg m2. Substituting this value of I into the equation, the total rotational kinetic energy of the two hands about the axis of rotation is calculated to be 1.04 x 10-3 J.

User WestDiscGolf
by
7.6k points