menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A television that is 83% efficient provides 4,600J of useful energy. How much energy does it use?
asked
Oct 16, 2024
73.5k
views
0
votes
A television that is 83% efficient provides 4,600J of useful energy.
How much energy does it use?
Physics
high-school
Glosrob
asked
by
Glosrob
6.5k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
7
votes
Answer: 5542J (rounded)
Step-by-step explanation:
we need to work out 100% energy
that is done by dividing 4600 by 83
4600/83 = 55.421
55.421 x 100=5542.168
I dont know what you need to round your answer to but 5542.168 is my final answer
MasterID
answered
Oct 20, 2024
by
MasterID
7.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org