74.7k views
4 votes
A certain car was purchased for $11,900. The car

has a resale value of $8,300 after a useful life of
6 years. What is the book value of this car after 3
years?
Book value = $ [?]
Round to the nearest hundredth.
Enter
PH

1 Answer

2 votes

Answer:

$10,100

Explanation:

You want to know the book value after 3 years of a car purchased for $11,900 that has a resale value of $8,300 after 6 years.

Depreciation

The depreciation each year will be the difference in starting and ending values, divided by the number of years of useful life.

annual depreciation = ($11,900 -8,300)/(6 years)

= $3600/(6 years) = $600/year

After 3 years, the value has depreciated by 3 × $600, so the remaining book value is ...

$11,900 -1,800 = $10,100

The book value of the car after 3 years is $10,100.

__

Additional comment

There are other ways to calculate depreciation on an item not used for production, including the declining balance method, the double declining balance method, and the sum of years digits. The straight-line method used here seems most applicable for this situation.

<95141404393>

User Marian Bazalik
by
7.9k points