Potential energy is the stored energy in an object due to its position with respect to some reference (normally ground).
We will use the formula:
P.E. = mgh
Where P.E. is the potential energy, m is the mass of the body , h is the height of the body's displacement and g is the acceleration due to gravity which is constant on earth and is 9.8 m/s²
P.E. = 75kg × 9.8m/s² × 300 m
P.E. = 22,500kgm × 9.8m/s²
P.E. = 220,500 Nm
P.E. = 220,500 joules