Reaction:
HCl + NaOH ---> NaCl + H2O
1 mole of HCl = 36,5 g
1 mole of NaOH = 40g
so, according to the reaction:
1 mol HCl = 1 mol NaOH
so, we need > 36,5 g HCl (hydrochloric acid)
answer: 36,5 g HCl (hydrochloric acid)
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
next question.
1 mole of NaCl = 58,5 g
1 mole of H2O = 18g
so, according to the reaction:
1 mole of HCl (36,5 g) ----------------- - 1 mole of NaCl (58,5 g)
(the same for NaOH)
i
1 mole of HCl (36,5 g) ------------------ 1 mole of H2O (18 g)
(the same for NaOH)
so, this reaction is stechiometric
answer: 58,5 g NaCl i 18g H2O