204k views
3 votes
a student drops an object from the top of a building which is 19.6 m high. How long does it take the object to fall to the ground?

User Evrim
by
7.6k points

2 Answers

4 votes
Earth's gravity is 9.807 m/s²

Using this we can divide 19.6/9.807 to get 1.999 seconds or two if you round.
User EvilThinker
by
7.5k points
4 votes

Here's a formula that's simple and useful, and if you're really in
high school physics, I'd be surprised if you haven't see it before.
This one is so simple and useful that I'd suggest memorizing it,
so it's always in your toolbox.

This formula tells how far an object travels in how much time,
when it's accelerating:

Distance = (1/2 acceleration) x (Time²).

D = 1/2 A T²

For your student who dropped an object out of the window,

Distance = 19.6 m
Acceleration = gravity = 9.8 m/s²

D = 1/2 G T²

19.6 = 4.9 T²

Divide each side by 4.9 : 4 = T²

Square root each side: 2 = T

When an object is dropped in Earth gravity,
it takes 2 seconds to fall the first 19.6 meters.

User Reza Esfandiari
by
6.4k points