98.8k views
3 votes
Pythagorean theorem If l = 12 cm and m = 35 cm, what is the length of n ?

User Kdhp
by
7.0k points

2 Answers

4 votes
if n is the hypotenuse, then it is 37. L can't be the hypotenuse and if m is the hypotenuse then n is 32.878
User CarlosV
by
6.9k points
3 votes
According to pythagoras theorum ;

n² = 12² + 35²

n² = 144 + 1225

n² = 1369

Thus, n = √1369 = 37

Thus, n = 37.
User Lcrepas
by
6.8k points