menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
a family takes 2 1/2 hour to drive from their house to a lake at 48mi/h. the travel time varies inversely with the speed of the car. how long will the return trip take at 40 mi/h?
asked
Dec 18, 2016
82.4k
views
3
votes
a family takes 2 1/2 hour to drive from their house to a lake at 48mi/h. the travel time varies inversely with the speed of the car. how long will the return trip take at 40 mi/h?
Mathematics
high-school
Brtb
asked
by
Brtb
6.7k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
5
votes
if it takes 2 1/2 hours going 48 mph we can figure out how many miles it was with
2 1/2*48=120
they went 120 miles to the lake
now they are going back the 120 at 40 mph
120/40=3
it took 3 hours for the return trip
Zstewart
answered
Dec 22, 2016
by
Zstewart
7.1k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.6m
answers
Other Questions
How do you can you solve this problem 37 + y = 87; y =
What is .725 as a fraction
How do you estimate of 4 5/8 X 1/3
A bathtub is being filled with water. After 3 minutes 4/5 of the tub is full. Assuming the rate is constant, how much longer will it take to fill the tub?
i have a field 60m long and 110 wide going to be paved i ordered 660000000cm cubed of cement how thick must the cement be to cover field
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org