menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
at wassamatta university, 55.7% of the student body are males. choose one student at random. what is the probability that the student is a female?
asked
Dec 27, 2015
164k
views
3
votes
at wassamatta university, 55.7% of the student body are males. choose one student at random. what is the probability that the student is a female?
Mathematics
middle-school
Abramlimpin
asked
by
Abramlimpin
6.5k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
6
votes
Since 55.70% is male, out of the 100% student populace, the probability that the student is a female is 44.30%.
100% - 55.70% = 44.30%
Nab
answered
Dec 27, 2015
by
Nab
7.1k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
3
votes
100% - 55.7%
= 100% - 55% - 0.70%
= 45% - 0.70%
= 44.30%
-----------
This means that the probability of selecting a female student at random is 44.3% as a percentage.
Himanshu Bhardiya
answered
Jan 1, 2016
by
Himanshu Bhardiya
6.8k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
How do you can you solve this problem 37 + y = 87; y =
What is .725 as a fraction
How do you estimate of 4 5/8 X 1/3
A bathtub is being filled with water. After 3 minutes 4/5 of the tub is full. Assuming the rate is constant, how much longer will it take to fill the tub?
i have a field 60m long and 110 wide going to be paved i ordered 660000000cm cubed of cement how thick must the cement be to cover field
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org