135k views
0 votes
A(n) 0.95-kg bucket is tied to a rope of negligible mass that is wrapped around a pole mounted horizontally on frictionless bearings. The cylindrical pole has a diameter of 0.340 m and a mass of 2.60 kg. When the bucket is released from rest, how long will it take to fall to the bottom of the 20.0 m well?

1 Answer

2 votes
The difficulty is to find the acceleration with which the bucket will fall. It will not fall with "g" because of the tension in the rope.

On pole torque ,τ = Tr = Iα where I is moment of inertia of pole =Mr^2/2 and r is the radius of the pole

α = Tr/I ..........................................(1)

Applying newtons law on bucket,

ma = mg-T a=g-T/m .................................................(2)

If the rope does not slip

a=αr

g-T/m = Tr^2/I

Putting I = Mr^2/2 ,we get

g-T/m = 2T/M T = g/(1/m+2/M)

Putting this value of T in eqn (2), we will get the value of "a" the downward accelration of bucket.

(Please find a by putting the values of m and M yourself).

Now that we know the value of "a", find time taken to travel 20m is very easy.

Apply the equation of motion s=ut+1/2at^2

u=0

s=20m

I hope my answer has come to your help. Have a nice day ahead and may God bless you always!
User Tomislav Novoselec
by
7.4k points