216k views
4 votes
Stewart James, Calculus, Section 6.4, Page 449, Problem 5

Shown is the graph of a force function (in newtons) that increases to its maximum value and then remains constant. How much work is done by the force in moving an object a distance of 8 m?

Can someone please help us with this question. The answer we keep getting does not match the answer displayed in the back of the book.

Thanks!

User Rasshme
by
7.0k points

1 Answer

1 vote

Answer: 180J

Step-by-step explanation:

Step 1: Split the one shape into two shapes shown in the image below.

Step 2: Know that an area of a right triangle is 1/2(base)(height) and an area of a square is (base)(height)

Step 3:

Base Of right triangle is 4 and height is 30 so:

1/2(4)(30)=60

Step4:

Base Of square is 4 and height is 30 so:

4×30=120

Step 5: Add the two solutions together to get the whole shapes area. Which is:

60+120=180J

Then your final answer is 180 J.

Stewart James, Calculus, Section 6.4, Page 449, Problem 5 Shown is the graph of a-example-1
User Hillary
by
7.6k points