160k views
1 vote
A flask contains 0.180 mol of liquid bromine, br2. determine the number of bromine molecules present in the flask.

User Sean Cline
by
7.9k points

2 Answers

3 votes

Answer: The number of molecules of bromine present are
1.084* 10^(23)

Step-by-step explanation:

We are given:

Moles of liquid bromine = 0.180 moles

According to mole concept:

1 mole of a compound contains
6.022* 10^(23) number of molecules.

So, 0.180 moles of liquid bromine will contain =
0.180 * 6.022* 10^(23)=1.084* 10^(23) number of molecules.

Hence, the number of molecules of bromine present are
1.084* 10^(23)

User Ckarras
by
6.9k points
1 vote
Avogadro's number represents the number of units in one mole of any substance. This has the value of 6.022 x 10^23 units / mole. This number can be used to convert the number of atoms or molecules into number of moles. We calculate as follows:

0.180 mol Br2 ( 6.022 x 10^23 molecules / mole ) = 1.084x10^23 molecules Br2
User Mitchell Simoens
by
6.6k points