11.9k views
2 votes
The density of an object is calculated as Density = . If 100mL of water weighs 100g calculate the density?

2 Answers

0 votes
  • Mass=100g
  • Volume=100mL


\\ \rm\longmapsto Density=(Mass)/(Volume)


\\ \rm\longmapsto Density=(100)/(100)


\\ \rm\longmapsto Density=1g/mL

User Phizzy
by
8.1k points
4 votes
d = mass / volume

d = 100 g / 100 mL

d = 1.0 g/mL
User Nircraft
by
6.8k points