135k views
4 votes
A 6.7 kg object moves with a velocity of 8 m/s. What's its kinetic energy? A. 167.5 J B. 214.4 J C. 53.6 J D. 26.8 J

2 Answers

1 vote

The Correct answer to this question for Penn Foster Students is: 214.4 J

User Glh
by
6.5k points
3 votes
Here, K.E. = 1/2 * mv²

So, K.E. = 1/2 * (6.7) * (8)²

K.E. = 1/2 * 6.7 * 64

K.E. = 214.4 J

In short, Your Answer would be: Option B

Hope this helps!
User Ralkie
by
6.8k points