Here is the solution based on the given problem above.
Given: 110 feet/second = speed of the adult cheetah
? = speed in miles per hour
Since it is already given that 1 mile = 5280 feet and one hour is 3,600 seconds, let us multiply the values to the given speed.
1 foot = 0.000189394 mile and 1 second = 0.000277778 hour
So 110 feet x 0.000189394 and we get 0.0208333 mile.
The final answer would be 0.000277778 miles/ 0.000277778 hour.
Hope this answer helps.