97.4k views
3 votes
All ball is thrown into the air with an upward velocity of 24 ft/s. Its height h in feet after t seconds is given by the function h=-16t^2+24t+7. a. In how many seconds does the ball reach its maximum height? Round to the nearest hundredth if necessary. b. What is the ball's maximum height?

User JKC
by
7.0k points

2 Answers

5 votes
I think that using t=¬b2a is easiest; a=¬16 and b=24. We simply plug these values in, simplify for the t value for the time, and then insert this value into h(t) for the height at t.
User NiranjanBhat
by
6.8k points
1 vote
In order to solve the given problem above, we use

t=¬b2a; this would be a much easier method. a=¬16 and b=24. We simply plug these values into, followed by simplifying the t value for the time, and then insert this value into h(t) for the height at t. This is one of the ways of determining the maximum of a quadratic function.

User Stanley Stuart
by
7.1k points