menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
Opal is a hydrated form of silica. If a laboratory analysis of a sample of opal reveals it to contain29.2% Si, 33.3%O, and 37.5% H 22 O, what is its empirical formula?
asked
Mar 16, 2017
33.8k
views
1
vote
Opal is a hydrated form of silica. If a laboratory analysis of a sample of opal reveals it to contain29.2% Si, 33.3%O, and 37.5% H 22 O, what is its empirical formula?
Chemistry
college
Skwiggs
asked
by
Skwiggs
6.1k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
2
votes
Let us assume that there is a 100g sample of Opal. The masses of each element will be:
29.2g Si
33.3g O
37.5g H2O
Now we divide each constituent's mass by its Mr to get the moles present
Si: (29.2 / 28) = 1.04
O: (33.3 / 16) = 2.08
H2O: (37.5 / 18) = 2.08
Now we divide by the smallest number and obtain:
Si: 1
O: 2
H2O: 2
Thus, the empirical formula of Opal is:
SiO2 . 2H2O
Om Prakash Sharma
answered
Mar 20, 2017
by
Om Prakash Sharma
7.4k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
Compare and contrast an electric generator and a battery??
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
Why is gold preferred as a superior metal over silver and bronze?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org