40.6k views
0 votes
Ryan bought a digital camera with a list price of $150 from an online store offering a 5% discount. He needs to pay $5.50 for shipping. What was Ryan's total cost

2 Answers

2 votes
From the given problem above, here is the solution and the total cost of Ryan. Price of digital camera = $150. Since this is of 5% discount, 5% of $150 is $7.5. Therefore, $150 - $7.5 is $142.5. But he also needs to pay the shipping fee of $5.50, so the total cost would be $142.5 + $5.50 is $148. Ryan will pay a total of $148.
User Portman
by
7.0k points
5 votes
Total cost = 0.95 x $150 + $5.50 = $142.50 + $5.50 = $148
User Addeladde
by
7.0k points