153k views
19 votes
Balance the following equation by oxidation reduction method FeSO4

+
KMnO4+ H2SO4 → Fe2 (SO4)3+ k2SO4+MnSO4+H2O​

User FarukT
by
7.0k points

1 Answer

5 votes

Answer:


10\, {\rm Fe}\rm SO_4 + 2\, \rm K {Mn} O_4 + 8\, H_2SO_4\\ \to 5\, {Fe} (SO_4)_3 + K_2SO_4 + 2\, {Mn}SO_4 + 8\, H_2O.

Step-by-step explanation:

Identify the elements with oxidation state changes:

Oxidation states of iron,
\rm Fe:


  • +2 in
    \rm FeSO_4 among the reactants.

  • +3 in
    \rm Fe_2(SO_4)_3 among the products.
  • Change to the oxidation state:
    +1 (oxidation) for each
    \rm Fe atom.

Oxidation state of manganese,
\rm Mn:


  • +7 in
    \rm KMnO_4 among the reactants.

  • +2 in
    \rm MnSO_4 among the products.
  • Change to the oxidation state:
    (-5) (reduction) for each
    \rm Mn atom.

The change in the oxidation state of
\rm Mn is five times the opposite of the change to the oxidation state of
\rm Fe. If there are one mole of
\rm Mn\! atoms in each mole of this reaction, there would be five times as many
\rm Fe\! atoms per mole reaction. In other words:


\displaystyle 5\, \overset{+2}{\rm Fe}\rm SO_4 + 1\, \rm K \overset{+7}{Mn} O_4 + ?\, H_2SO_4\\ \to (5)/(2)\, \overset{+3}{Fe} (SO_4)_3 + ?\, K_2SO_4 + 1\, \overset{+2}{Mn}SO_4 + ?\, H_2O.

(Notice that each mole of this reaction would include five times as many
\rm Fe atoms as
\rm Mn atoms.)

Multiply the coefficients by
2 to eliminate the fraction:


\displaystyle 10\, {\rm Fe}\rm SO_4 + 2\, \rm K {Mn} O_4 + ?\, H_2SO_4\\ \to 5\, {Fe} (SO_4)_3 + ?\, K_2SO_4 + 2\, {Mn}SO_4 + ?\, H_2O.

Find the unknown coefficients using the conservation of atoms.

Reactants:


  • 2 potassium
    \rm K atoms in two
    \rm K_2SO_4 formula units.

Therefore, among the products:


  • 2 potassium
    \rm K atoms in one
    \rm K_2SO_4 formula unit.


\displaystyle 10\, {\rm Fe}\rm SO_4 + 2\, \rm K {Mn} O_4 + ?\, H_2SO_4\\ \to 5\, {Fe} (SO_4)_3 + {1}\, K_2SO_4 + 2\, {Mn}SO_4 + ?\, H_2O.

Products:


  • 5 * 3 + 2 + 1 = 18 sulfur
    \rm S atoms in five
    \rm Fe_2(SO_4)_3 formula units, two
    \rm K_2 SO_4 formula units, and one
    \rm MnSO_4 formula unit.

Reactants:

  • There are already ten
    \rm S atoms in that ten
    \rm Fe(SO_4)_2 formula units. The other
    18 - 10 = 8 formula units would correspond to eight
    \rm H_2SO_4 molecules among the reactants of this reaction.


\displaystyle 10\, {\rm Fe}\rm SO_4 + 2\, \rm K {Mn} O_4 + 8\, H_2SO_4\\ \to 5\, {Fe} (SO_4)_3 + {1}\, K_2SO_4 + 2\, {Mn}SO_4 + ?\, H_2O.

Products:

  • There are
    8 * 2 = 16 hydrogen
    \rm H atoms in that eight
    \rm H_2SO_4 molecules.

Therefore, among the products:

  • There would be
    16 / 2 = 8 molecules of
    \rm H_2O, with two
    \rm H atoms in each
    \rm H_2O\! molecule.


\displaystyle 10\, {\rm Fe}\rm SO_4 + 2\, \rm K {Mn} O_4 + 8\, H_2SO_4\\ \to 5\, {Fe} (SO_4)_3 + {1}\, K_2SO_4 + 2\, {Mn}SO_4 + 8\, H_2O.

User Jay Gong
by
6.8k points