Money offered to Michelle per annum in Job A = $1700
Number of years she will work in job A = 5
Percentage of earnings per annum for her retirement plan = 6.60%
Money she will earn will be the simple interest at the end of 5 years.
We know that :

Principal = $1700
Rate = 6.60%
Time = 5 years
Which means :



We also know that :

Amount Michelle will earn at the end of 5 years for her retirement plan :


2261 can be rounded off to 2260.
Therefore, Michelle will earn $2260 at the end of 5 years for her retirement plan.