menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
mg 2naf --> mgf2 2na if you start with 5.50 grams of magnesium, how many grams of magnesium fluoride will be produced?
asked
Aug 16, 2017
203k
views
5
votes
mg 2naf --> mgf2 2na if you start with 5.50 grams of magnesium, how many grams of magnesium fluoride will be produced?
Chemistry
high-school
Zenorbi
asked
by
Zenorbi
7.1k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
5
votes
molar mass Mg = 24 g/mol ; MgF2 = 62 g/mol
Mg + 2 NaF = MgF2 + 2 Na
24 g Mg ------------ 62 g MgF2
5.50 g Mg ---------- ( mass MgF2)
mass MgF2 = 5.50 x 62 / 24
mass mgF2 = 341 / 24
=
14.208 g of MgF2
hoope this helps!
Trysis
answered
Aug 22, 2017
by
Trysis
6.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
Compare and contrast an electric generator and a battery??
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
Why is gold preferred as a superior metal over silver and bronze?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org