menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
An engineer on the ground is looking at the top of a building. The angle of elevation to the top of the building is 22°. The engineer knows the building is 450 ft tall. What is the distance from the engineer
asked
Mar 26, 2017
174k
views
4
votes
An engineer on the ground is looking at the top of a building. The angle of elevation to the top of the building is 22°. The engineer knows the building is 450 ft tall. What is the distance from the engineer to the base of the building to the nearest whole foot?
Mathematics
high-school
Prateek Gangwal
asked
by
Prateek Gangwal
7.8k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
2
votes
Let the distance from the engineer to the base of the building be x, then
tan 22 = 450/x
x = 450/tan 22 = 1,113.79
Therefore the distance from the engineer to the base of the building to the nearest foot = 1,114 feet
Mark Vanzuela
answered
Mar 30, 2017
by
Mark Vanzuela
7.5k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
How do you can you solve this problem 37 + y = 87; y =
What is .725 as a fraction
How do you estimate of 4 5/8 X 1/3
A bathtub is being filled with water. After 3 minutes 4/5 of the tub is full. Assuming the rate is constant, how much longer will it take to fill the tub?
i have a field 60m long and 110 wide going to be paved i ordered 660000000cm cubed of cement how thick must the cement be to cover field
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org