186k views
3 votes
Sam received a 15 percent tip for delivering pizzas. If the cost of the pizzas was $247.62, what was the total amount he collected from the customer?

User Ppotaczek
by
6.5k points

2 Answers

1 vote

Answer:

The total amount he collected from the customer is $ 284.76

Explanation:

Given : Sam received a 15 percent tip for delivering pizzas. If the cost of the pizzas was $247.62.

We have to find the total amount he collected from the customer.

Since, cost of pizza is $247.62

And Sam gets a tip of 15 % of the cost

that is 15% of $247.62

That is
(15)/(100)* 247.62=37.14

Thus, Sam gets $ 34.14 as tip.

So, Total amount Sam collected from the customer = $ 247.62 + $ 34.14 = $ 284.76

Thus, The total amount he collected from the customer is $ 284.76

User Paulosuzart
by
7.1k points
1 vote
A tip is an additional payment which is voluntary contributed to the waiter to credit his efforts or service. In this case,the tip is 15%. from the original cost of $247.62, the total cost sam has to pay is $247.62 * 1.15 equal to $284. 763. it is expected to have a larger payment.
User Christosc
by
6.6k points